This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Bardon Real Estate

Bardon real estate

At the 2021 Census, the median household income in Bardon was $3,399 a week, above the $1,675 across Queensland.

  • House 81
  • Townhouse or terrace 9
  • Flat or apartment 10
  • Owned outright 33
  • Mortgaged 43
  • Rented 21
  • Other or not stated 3
Homes in Bardon as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$500 a weekQLD $365
Median mortgage repayment$2,817 a monthQLD $1,733
Median household income$3,399 a weekQLD $1,675

Separate houses with four or more bedrooms

Separate houses make up 81% of occupied homes in Bardon at the 2021 Census, above the 75% across Queensland. Flats or apartments account for 10% of occupied homes, below the state's 12%. Townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses account for 9%, also below the 12% across Queensland. Read together, these figures suggest that apartment buildings hold a smaller share of Bardon's occupied homes than they do across the state.

In Bardon, 48% of homes have four or more bedrooms, above 39% across Queensland. Homes with three bedrooms make up 34%, below the state's 37%, and homes with two bedrooms or fewer make up 17%, below 22% across Queensland. On Census night, 6% of private dwellings in Bardon were unoccupied, below the 9% across the state, which suggests that a smaller share of homes here stood empty that night.

Queensland, the same way: 75 houses, 12 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Rent, repayments and incomes in Bardon

The median household income in Bardon was $3,399 a week at the 2021 Census, above $1,675 across Queensland. The median rent was $500 a week, above the state's $365, and the median mortgage repayment was $2,817 a month, above $1,733 across Queensland. Placed beside each other, the median weekly rent equals 15% of the median weekly income of all Bardon households, renters or not, below 22% across the state. This page works that ratio out from the two medians; it is not a Census figure, and it is not what renters pay.

In Bardon, 43% of households are paying off a mortgage, above 34% across Queensland, and 33% own their home outright, above the state's 29%. Renting households make up 21%, below 33% across the state. Of the households that rent, 74% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 66% across Queensland. The rest rent from state housing, community housing, a private person or another landlord.

Who lives in Bardon

The suburb of Bardon was home to 10,153 people at the 2021 Census. Their median age was 38 years, the same as across Queensland. An average household in Bardon held 2.8 people, above 2.5 for the state, which suggests households here hold more people on average than households across Queensland. One 2021 Census question asked people aged five and over where they had lived in 2016. In Bardon, 56% gave the same address, above 48% across Queensland.